Second day's results at '1st Black Sea Games'

On the second day of the "1st Black Sea Games" held in northern Turkish province of Trabzon, the following results were taken:

Second day's results at '1st Black Sea Games'

VOLLEYBALL

Turkey beat Albania 3-0 in women's volleyball Group (A) match in the First Black Sea Games held in the northern Turkish city of Trabzon on Wednesday.

Hall: Of

Referees: Mardar Julia (Moldova), Alin Mateirer (Romania)

Turkey: Siir, Merve, Naz, Nesve, Nihal, Asuman (Serpil, Busra, Gozde, Fatma, Ece)

Albania: Toska, Muho, Tuci, Braho, Sena, Dhana (Prenga, Pegjetani, Doda)

Sets: 25-13, 25-10, 25-9

Below are the results of the games:

Group (A): Azerbaijan - Bulgaria: 0-3 Albania - Turkey: 0-3

Group (B): Moldova - Russia: 0-3

Group (C): Greece - Ukraine: 3-0

The games will continue with 4 other matches to be played on Thursday.

BASKETBALL

Three matches in men's basketball were played on the second day of the First Black Sea Games held in the northern Turkish city of Trabzon on Wednesday.

The results of matches at 19 Mayis Hall are as follows:

Group (A): Azerbaijan-Greece: 46-98

Group (B): Moldova-Turkey: 52-126

Group (C): Albania-Russia: 43-104

The games will continue with three other matches to be played on Thursday.

WRESTLING

Adem Aslan of Turkey competing in 76 kg in men's wrestling won gold medal while Beytullah Yilmaz competing in 46 kg won bronze medal in the First Black Sea Games held in the northern Turkish city of Trabzon on Wednesday.

The names of wrestlers who won gold, silver and bronze medals in wrestling are as follows:

42 kg: Azizli Eldaniz (Azerbaijan), Dzirkvadze Roini (Georgia), Babayan Zhozef (Armenia)

46 kg: Davitaia Giorgi (Georgia), Mammadova Serkan (Azerbaijan), Beytullah Yalmiz (Turkey)

54 kg: Dzakaev Alan (Georgia), Gevorkyan Gevorg (Armenia), Pashayev Orkhan (Azerbaijan)

63 kg: Bakuridze Paata (Georgia), Safarov Gunduz (Azerbaijan), Aleksanyan Arthur (Armenia)

76 kg: Adem Aslan (Turkey), Shengenlia Daniel (Russia), Mammadov Shahriyar (Azerbaijan)

SWIMMING

Turkish swimmers won 2 gold and 2 bronze medals at the "1st Black Sea Games" held in northern Turkish province of Trabzon, on Wednesday.

While Gizem Bozkurt won a gold medal in women's 400 m-medley category in 13-14 age group, Emre Altinok won another gold medal in men's 100 m-butterfly category in 15-16 age group.

Both Bozkurt and Altinok beat the records in their categories in Turkey.

Meanwhile, Melisa Akarsu and Timur Dellaloglu won 2 bronze medals in 13-14 age group and 400m-medley category in 15-16 age group respectively.

SOCCER

On the second day of the "1st Black Sea Games" held in northern Turkish province of Trabzon, 4 soccer matches were played.

Below are the results of the games played in Trabzon and northern cities of Rize and Giresun:

Giresun Ataturk Stadium, Group (A): Russia - Armenia: 4-0 Azerbaijan - Moldova: 0-0

Rize Ataturk Stadium, Group (B): Ukraine - Greece: 2-0

Trabzon Huseyin Avni Aker Stadium, Group (C): Turkey - Albania: 2-0

The games will continue with 4 other matches to be played on Thursday.

AA

Last Mod: 05 Temmuz 2007, 09:25
Add Comment